Home » Entomology » Callibaetis

Callibaetis

Scientific Names genus Callibaetis

Common Names: Callibaetis, speckle-winged quill

Views

Click thumbnail for enlarged version


  

NYMPH SIZE: 6-12 mm (1/4-1/2 in)


NYMPH COLOR: Tans, olive-browns, olives


DUN SIZE: 6-12 mm (1/4-1/2 in)


DUN COLOR: Wing: mottled brown. Body: Brown-olive to gray on top, light tan to olive below


SPINNER SIZE: 6-12 mm (1/4-1/2 in)


SPINNER COLOR: Wing: clear or with occasional dark markings. Body: medium or dark brown or gray on top, lighter shade below


OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Nymphs: slender shape; gills have lots of lines in them; three fringed tails; antennae 2-3 times as wide as head. Duns and spinners have two tails.

 

Mouse-over for alternate views: Nymph    Dun


About Callibaetis

This swimming mayfly is the dominant mayfly in lakes. It can also occur in slow sections of some rivers. Hatches begin as early as April or May and continue until the end of September or early October.

When the water is warm enough, eggs grow to mature nymphs in about six weeks. This means there are several generations within one fishing season; the insects get progressively smaller with each generation. In spring, duns are usually matched with a size 14 dry fly, but by fall, a size 16 or even 18 is needed. Also, the duns get darker as the season progresses.

Hatches usually start in mid-morning or early afternoon. While trout take the duns during the hatch, they also take the nymphs beginning a few hours before the onset, and continue taking them during and after the hatch. A Pheasant Tail is a passable imitation of a Callibaetis nymph, but in my experience the Flashback Pheasant Tail outfishes a plain Pheasant Tail by three to one.

When fishing nymphs, use an intermediate line, a long leader, and an excruciatingly slow, steady retrieve. When using a dry fly, trim the hackle off the bottom so it is flush with the dubbing. A cripple pattern is usually a better choice when trout are feeding on the surface. When the wind blows, however, it an be difficult to get a drag-free float of a cripple or dun imitation, so you might want to switch to a nymph when it's breezy.

Spinners can be important. There are no tricks to fishing the spinner fall: just chuck your imitation out there with a thin, long tippet and wait for something to turn up; try to stay awake.

  dun

Nymph. (photo © 2006 Arlen Thomason. Used by permission.)

dun

Male dun. (photo © 2006 Arlen Thomason. Used by permission.)


Matching Callibaetis

Only standard fly patterns are shown. Click here for all matching flies in the database.

STAGE

PATTERN

SIZE/
COLOR

PRESENTATION

WHERE


Nymph

Pheasant Tail

12-18/Brown

Slow retrieve, Lift-and-settle, Wind drift

Lakes, slow water

Emerger

Callibaetis Cripple

12-18/Gray or tan

Chuck-and-sit

Lakes, slow water

Dun

Adams

12-18/Gray

Chuck-and-sit

Lakes, slow water

Sparkle Dun, Comparadun, No Hackle, Parachute Hares Ear

12-18/Gray to tan

Chuck-and-sit

Lakes, slow water

Spinner

Hen Spinner

12-18/Gray to dark brown

Chuck-and-sit

Lakes, slow water


Select Another

Use the pull-down menus below to select one mayfly, caddis, stonefly, or other trout food.


 
 

 

Click here to learn about advertising

logo
Home Forums Fly Patterns Entomology Articles Basic Skills Reviews Classifed Ads Photo Gallery Links Auctions  
IDAHO MONTANA OREGON WASHINGTON