Home » Entomology » Hecuba

Hecuba

Scientific Name: Timanoga hecuba

Common Names: Hecuba, great blue-winged red quill

Views

Click thumbnail for enlarged version


  

NYMPH SIZE: 15-17 mm (5/8 to 11/16 in)


NYMPH COLOR: Mottled brown


DUN SIZE: 15-17 mm (5/8 to 11/16 in)


DUN COLOR: Wing: smokey gray. Body: olive, olive-brown


SPINNER SIZE: 15-17 mm (5/8 to 11/16 in)


SPINNER COLOR: Wing: clear. Body: olive-brown, red-brown


OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Nymphs flattened and broad, but not a clinger-type. Nymphs and duns have three tails.

 

Hecuba dun


About Hecubas

Duns closely resemble green drakes, but hatch later in the summer. Hecubas are locally important, and where hatches occur they are welcomed by fly anglers. That's partly due to the season--mid to late summer--when so many of the hatches are small bugs like tricos. What fly angler can resist a large insect?

Nymphs live in streams sections with moderate current, and are seldom important to anglers.

Hatches of duns can be very productive, however. Dun and emerger/cripple patterns are useful, and trout may be selective on one phase or the other. So observe carefully and determine which one is best to imitate.

  doddsi nymph

Timanoga Hecuba dun. (photo © 2008 Joshua Bergan. Used by permission.)


Matching Hecubas

Only standard fly patterns are shown. Click here for all matching flies in the database.

STAGE

PATTERN

SIZE/
COLOR

PRESENTATION

WHERE


Nymph

Poxyback Green Drake

10-12/dark olive

Indicator, Tight line

slow to moderate runs

Emerger

Green Drake Cripple

8-12/brown-olive, olive

Standard dry fly

slow to moderate runs

Dun

Green Drake Paradrake

8-12/brown-olive, olive

Standard dry fly

slow to moderate runs


Select Another

Use the pull-down menus below to select one mayfly, caddis, stonefly, or other trout food.


 
 

 

Click here to learn about advertising

logo
Home Forums Fly Patterns Entomology Articles Basic Skills Reviews Classifed Ads Photo Gallery Links Auctions  
IDAHO MONTANA OREGON WASHINGTON