Home » Entomology » Mahogany dun

Mahogany Dun

Scientific Name: genus Paraleptoplebia

Common Names: Mahogany dun, paralep

Views

Click thumbnail for enlarged version


  

NYMPH SIZE: 7-12 mm (1/4 to 1/2 in)


NYMPH COLOR: Dark brown, olive-brown


DUN SIZE: 7-12 mm (1/4 to 1/2 in)


DUN COLOR: Wing: smoky. Body: reddish-brown


SPINNER SIZE: 7-12 mm (1/4 to 1/2 in)


SPINNER COLOR: Females: reddish-brown. Males: same, but middle of abdomen clear or white


OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Nymphs have "tuning fork" gills along the side of the abdomen, and three tails. Duns have three tails; the hind wings are rounded.

 

Mouse-over for alternate views: Dun    Spinner 1    Spinner 2


About Mahogany Duns

You have two shots at this hatch: spring and fall. Unfortunately, many anglers miss the first opportunity in April and May because either the rivers are swollen with runoff, or anglers totally focused on blue-winged olives and salmonflies.

Although mahogany dun nymphs spend much of their lives in fast water, they migrate to the quiet margins as they mature. Thus most hatches occur in slow, almost slack water near shore. Because the hatches are usually sputtering, sporadic events and because the duns drift a long while in slow water, trout will rise eagerly but not aggressively. For that reason this is a difficult hatch to fish well.

Nymph fishing can be productive beginning an hour before the hatch, but you need to take considerable care with your presentation and in how you approach the trout. Because you're fishing slow water, fish have time to examine everything, from the quality of your imitation to your leader to you. Sneak up on the fish and keep yourself hidden as much as possible. Make your presentations subtle, not splashy.

The real delight, however, is during the hatch itself. Trout rise lazely to sip the duns near the bank, so all the action is at your feet. As with the green drakes, don't cast until you know where a feeding fish is lying. A downstream presentation is usually best because the trout sees the fly before the line or leader. Duns sometimes emerge just below the surface, a situation that suggests an emerger or floating nymph pattern.

Spinners can be important from dusk to dark. Mahogany dun spinners tend to land with their wings upright, rather than the typical spread-eagle posture. So a dun imitation can do double duty. Note that male and female duns have very different appearance.


Articles About Mahogany Duns

Click headline to read entire article

Western Hatches: Mahogany Duns Mahogany duns--also known as "paraleps" are an important fall hatch that calls for special tactics. Dave Hughes and Rick Hafele

  dun

Dun. (photo © 2006 Arlen Thomason. Used by permission.)

spinner

Female spinner. (photo © 2006 Arlen Thomason. Used by permission.)

adult

Male spinner. (photo © 2006 Arlen Thomason. Used by permission.)


Matching Mahogany Duns

Only standard fly patterns are shown. Click here for all matching flies in the database.

STAGE

PATTERN

SIZE/
COLOR

PRESENTATION

WHERE


Nymph

Hares Ear, Pheasant Tail, A. P. Nymph

12-16/Dark brown, olive brown

Indicator, Tight line, Shallow nymph

Slow-moderate runs, bankwater

Emerger

Quigley Cripple

12-16/Red-brown

Standard dry fly

Bankwater, backeddies, slow runs

Floating Nymph

12-16/Red-brown

Shallow nymph

Bankwater, backeddies, slow runs

Dun

Parachute Hares Ear, Sparkle Dun, Thorax Dun, Comparadun, No Hackle

12-16/Red-brown

Standard dry fly

Bankwater, backeddies, slow runs

Spinner

Hen Spinner

12-16/Red-brown

Standard dry fly

Runs


Select Another

Use the pull-down menus below to select one mayfly, caddis, stonefly, or other trout food.


 
 

 

Click here to learn about advertising

logo
Home Forums Fly Patterns Entomology Articles Basic Skills Reviews Classifed Ads Photo Gallery Links Auctions  
IDAHO MONTANA OREGON WASHINGTON