Home » Entomology » Sowbug

Sowbug

Scientific Name: genus Isopoda

Common Names:Sowbug, aquatic sowbug

Views

Click thumbnail for enlarged version


  

SIZE: 10-18 mm (3/8 to 11/16 in)


COLOR: Back: Gray, pink-gray, black, brown. Belly a lighter color.


OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Flattened appearance. Seven pairs of legs.

  sowbug

About Sowbugs

Every fly angler knows or soon learns about scuds, yet in some rivers sowbugs are a much bigger food source than scuds.

One reason sowbugs dwell in figurative obscurity is because they dwell in literal gravel. Anglers don't often see them, even when they are present. But where large populations occur, sowbugs are an important part of trout diets and are associated with deep-bellied fish.

They can flourish in slow, unpolluted tailwaters, springs, creeks, and small ponds, where they feed on weeds and leafy debris. Sowbugs often--but not always--occupy the same habitat as scuds. Populations tend to be spotty: a lot in one place, but very few in another.

Imititations are usually fished with trout indicator or tight line tactics in slow runs of weedy streams. Where they occur, they can be available all year.


Articles About Sowbugs

Click headline to read entire article

Aquatic Sowbugs Aquatic sowbugs thrive in many tailwaters, and trout grow fat on them. So why are most Western fly anglers unaware of their existence? Jeff Morgan

sowbug

Sowbug. (photo © 2006 Arlen Thomason. Used by permission.)


Matching Sowbugs

STAGE

PATTERN

SIZE/
COLOR

PRESENTATION

WHERE


Whitefish

Egg Fly

6-10/Pink, peach, white, purple, many others

Indicator, Tight line

Rivers


Select Another

Use the pull-down menus below to select one mayfly, caddis, stonefly, or other trout food.


 
 

 

Click here to learn about advertising

logo
Home Forums Fly Patterns Entomology Articles Basic Skills Reviews Classifed Ads Photo Gallery Links Auctions  
IDAHO MONTANA OREGON WASHINGTON