Green Caddis

Other Common Names: Green rock worm
Scientific Name: genus Rhyacophila

This is a free-living caddis (doesn't build a case). As you might expect from the name, larvae are green and worm-like.

They favor riffles, and they often drift in the current--and are often swallowed by trout. A larva pattern is effective when drifted through riffles near the bottom.

Adults hatch in the afternoon from late spring through August, and pupa patterns are effective during the hatch. For a couple of weeks after the hatch, adults often land on the water and are taken by trout. This provides excellent dry fly opportunities.

Females swim or crawl underwater to lay eggs. You can fish a dry at this time, or go subsurface with a Soft Hackle or Diving Caddis pattern.

 

How to Match a Green caddis

Hatches are matched from Westfly's database of "standard" fly patterns.

Larva
Size 12-14 Uncased Caddis. Body: green, brown
Riffles, just below riffles: indicator, tight line
Pupa
Size 12-14 Soft Hackle. Body: green, brown; Shroud: tan, green
Riffles, just below riffles: surface swing, shallow nymph
Pupa
Size 12-14 . Body: green, brown; Shroud: tan, green
Riffles, just below riffles: indicator, tight line, shallow nymph
Pupa
Size 12-14 Deep Sparkle Pupa. Body: green, olive, brown; Wing: brown, gray
Bankwater near foilage near riffles: indicator, tight line
Adult
Size 12-14 Elk Hair Caddis, Parachute Caddis, X Caddis. Natural gray
Adult
Size 12-14 Goddard Caddis. Body: green, olive, brown; Wing: dark brown, black
Riffles, backeddies below riffles, current seams: standard dry fly, skating
Egg-layer
Size 12-14 Soft Hackle, Diving Caddis. Body: green, olive, brown; Wing: dark brown, black
Riffles, backeddies below riffles, current seams: surface swing, shallow nymph, rising nymph

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

LARVA COLOR: Usually green, but can run to tan

PUPA SIZE: 8-16 mm

PUPA COLOR: Body--Green to brown. Shroud--tan to green

ADULT SIZE: 8-16 mm

ADULT COLOR: Wings--mottled brown to gray. Body--Green to brown

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Caseless (free-living) as a larva. Case, body, wing, and shroud colors can vary, so it's always best to check a natural insect where you are fishing. Body and wing colors will darken when the insect is ready to lay eggs.

 

More About Green Caddis